skip navigation
Mobile Team ID: 351912

Girls Tennis

Regular Season 2017

Week of Oct 15

Monday practice 7-8 Rac

Tuesday Individuals Report at 8

Wednesday Practice at Mayo after school 3:20-4:30

Thursday Mayo Courts 10am-11:30

Friday-NO PRACTICE

Banquet

GIRLS STATE HIGH SCHOOL

TENNIS TOURNAMENT BANQUET

Earle Brown Heritage Center
6155 Earle Brown Dr, Brooklyn Center, MN 55430 (763) 569-6300

ALL 8 CLASS A GIRLS SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS ALL 8 CLASS AA GIRLS SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS ALL STATE INDIVIDUALS QUALIFIERS FOR CLASS A & AA

MONDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2018 6:45 PM - 8:30 PM

BANQUET IS OPEN TO ANYONE TICKET COST: $25.00 PER PERSON

ALL RESERVATIONS MUST BE e-mailed to: ​rengelstad@isd578.org or called in to 763-242-1451
by 11:00 am on Thursday, Oct. 18th

ONE PERSON​ should call for each team order and they should have a ​TOTAL for ​ALL​ players, coaches, staff, and parents from their school.
Please call immediately for add-ons or deletions.
Banquet check-in will be available one hour before banquet starting time.

Have ​ONE REPRESENTATIVE​ collect all money and check-in. PLEASE MAKE CHECKS PAYABLE TO: MTCA

We can only accept checks or cash

FOR BANQUET INFORMATION OR TO MAKE YOUR RESERVATIONS PLEASE E-MAIL or CALL
Rick Engelstad e-mail: rengelstad@isd578.org or 763-242-1451 E-mail: Contacts name, school calling for, & number of people 

If Any Parents are interested in attending I need to know by Thursday morning Oct 18th 9am.  The School will pay for the girls.

Week of Oct 8

Monday practice 7-8pm Rac courts 6:45-8.  Top 10 Grace and Nandini

Tuesday Final 4 show up at 8 am play starts at 9am at Rac.  2 Dual matches will be played at once.  Mayo vs Lakeville N.  Century vs Lakeville S.  Between those 2 matches we share 7 courts.  So our match will have 3 or 4 courts.  So our first match will last about 3-4 hours.  Finals usually start around 1pm.  We will have 7 courts at this time so everyone plays at once.  Players should have money or food for the day.  The Rac does not allow coolers. Top 14 should be at Rac.  I will excuse Mayo girls.  Middle school girls the parents need to excuse.  The 4 extra girls Madi, Audrey, Jordan, Ella I will leave it up to them if they would like to attend.  

Wednesday practice TBD

Thursday  6 individuals at the Rac all day 9am

Friday practice TBD

Week of Oct 1

Monday  Weather looks bad. I will try to get courts.  If we go inside. 

Emma,Emily,Ani,Sutton,Ellen,Taylor,Deeya,Taylor,Connie,Grace,Nandini,Molly.

Sorry only 2 courts so Molly and Nandini have off.

First outside practice we will have the jv doubles match.

Tuesday Bye We will Practice

Wednesday Practice

Thursday Match Home.  

Friday Practice.

Week of Sept 24

Monday Gold practice 3:30-5

Tuesday Winona POSTPONED TILL WEDNESDAY

Wednesday Winona 4pm be at Mayo crts 3:20

Thursday Practice 3:30-5

Friday Parade at 4 fairgrounds everyone

Saturday Big 9 for Varsity My guess is that we will all be split up.  So players should plan on bringing there own drinks and food.

Friday JM

Because of the Football game this match will start early.  Varsity traveling to JM will be dismissed at 2:40.  Intros will be at 3:30.  So play she be started at about 3:50.  Varsity dismissed early.

Emma, Emily, Ani, Sutton, Amalin, Ellen, Deeya,Taylor J, Connie, Grace.

Nandini and Taylor H.  Need to get over to JM by 3ish.  

Molly and Maddie can come over after school.  

Everyone else is at Mayo!

9/20

No practice

Week of Sept 17

Monday Practice cancelled

Tuesday Austin report Mayo 3:30

Wednesday Practice 3:30-5 Green Practice

Thursday Gold Practice 3:30-5

Friday Varsity Jm Jv B-squad Mayo 

Saturday

2018 Jim Jones Tennis Invitational

 

 

 

 

21-Sep-13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00

10:30

8:30 a.m.

10:30

1:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Creek Valley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Courts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mahtomedi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blake

 

CV

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blake

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blake

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mounds View

 

 

 

 

 

ECC

 

 

 

CV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ECC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prior Lake

 

 

 

 

 

 

ECC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hopkins

Tonka

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tonka

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tonka

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7th

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blake

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HS

 

 

 

Tonka

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week of Sept 10

Monday Practice 3:30-5 Green

Tuesday home match vs Owatonna. Be at Mayo courts at 3:30

Wednesday Practice 3:30-5 Gold

Thursday Century Match

Friday Practice  3:30-5

Saturday Varsity Edina Tournament

******Turn in Fundraising $ by Wednesday*****

Read Please

Fundraising:  Please try and return your cookie fundraising money to one of the captains by the end of the week.  Thank you!

 

 

Ball Decorating:  (Saturday, September 8th - 1:00)

 

On Saturday, the girls will be decorating tennis balls for the Mayo homecoming parade.  Ball decorating will take place at Emily Norman's house.  We request that each girl bring a bag of candy that can be used to fill the balls.  (All candy must be wrapped and small enough to be stuffed inside a tennis ball.  Also, please no lollipops for safety reasons when the balls are thrown at the parade).  Finally, if anyone has Puffy Paint they could bring that would be wonderful.  We need as much Puffy Paint as possible for 38 girls to decorate approximately 300 tennis balls.  Thank you!    

 

Address:

 

4341 Savannah Dr. N.W.

Rochester, MN 55901

Week of Sept 4

Monday Varsity practice 5-6 (Cancelled)

Tuesday  3:30 Team Pictures tennis court everyone (RAIN OR SHINE) INSIDE?

Wednesday practice 3:30-5 Gold

Thursday Bus leave 2:45 Faribault everyone

Friday Lourdes Match Varsity 3:30 Mayo courts.  I will find out where Lourdes would like to play jv.

 

JM

Postponed.  No practice. 

Week of Aug 27

Monday since they did not practice last week green practice 3:30-5

Tuesday Varsity at JM Monday we should know how many play at JM the rest will be at Mayo.

Wednesday travel to Edina. Dismiss1:30 leave 1:40 Stop at Willow Creek at 1:45

Friedell and Lincoln students will need to get to Mayo or WC.

Thursday Home match West

Friday Off enjoy the Weekend

Big9.org

www.big9.org if you go to this site and check the notify me you will get updates as soon as changes are made to our schedule. (Matches)

Friday practice

Cancelled

Thursday August 23

Match is set for 4 and 6

Leave door 6 at 2pm.

Fundraiser

The Mayo girls tennis fundraiser will be held Saturday, August 25th at 3:00 at Amalin Sorajja's house.  The girls will be assembling Cookies-in-a Jar.  If you are unable to attend, don't worry.  Those players in attendance will assemble enough jars for everyone.  JV/B Squad players are being asked to sell 5 jars, and varsity players 10 jars.  The cost of each jar is $10.00.  Please return the cash and/or checks in the envelope provided.  All checks should be made out to Mayo Girls Tennis.  If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask one of the captains.  Our goal is to have the jars sold and the money collected by the following Saturday.  We hope you can make it!

 

Address:

 

4131 Galesville Ln. S.W. 

Rochester, MN 55902

Monday August 20

Practice Cancelled.  PAC Meeting 5:30 for Parents and players in the Media Center.  6:30 move to Auditorium for Mr. Whitney.

Green/Gold squad

Green                     Gold

Annie                     Achuala

Chloe                     Ava

Abbi                       Isha

Prianka                   Katherine

Freya                      Hannah

Rachel                    Grace

Liddi                      Anushka

Ruby                           

August 20 Week

Monday Practice 3:30-5 Green squad, Everyone 5:30 Pac Meeting Media Center.  6:30 Auditorium Mr. Whitney.  Bring a checkbook for uniforms

Tuesday RedWing Leave door 6 2pm Everyone

Wednesday Practice Gold 3:30-5

Thursday Albert Lea I am not sure if we play at 2 or 4 so check back for departure time.

Friday Practice 3:30-5  Green

August 15

AFTERNOON PRACTICE CANCELLED

Because of the weather

August 13-17

Varsity practice all returning letter winners 9-11am.

All returning Jv,B-squad and new players.  3:30-5pm

Some players will move up from the afternoon practice morning practice as the week moves on.

The 2nd week will have everyone practicing in the afternoon because workshop for teachers has moved to this week.

Banquet

That time of year again to see if team/parents want to go to the State Banquet?  If we do decide to go I need to let them know a number attending.  School pays for players.  If parents want to go they must let me know and pay me prior too.

 

GIRLS STATE HIGH SCHOOL

TENNIS TOURNAMENT BANQUET

Earle Brown Heritage Center

6155 Earle Brown Dr, Brooklyn Center, MN 55430

(763) 569-6300

 

ALL 8 CLASS A GIRLS SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

ALL 8 CLASS AA GIRLS SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

ALL STATE INDIVIDUALS QUALIFIERS FOR CLASS A & AA

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2017

6:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

BANQUET IS OPEN TO ANYONE

TICKET COST:  $25.00 PER PERSON

 

ALL RESERVATIONS MUST BE

e-mailed to: rengelstad@isd578.org

or called in to 763-242-1451

by 11:00 am on Thursday, Oct. 19th

 

ONE PERSON should call for each team order and they should have a TOTAL for ALL players, coaches, staff, and parents from their school.

Please call immediately for add-ons or deletions.

Banquet check-in will be available one hour before banquet starting time.

Each team should have one representative collect all money and check-in.

 

PLEASE MAKE CHECKS PAYABLE TO: MTCA

We can only accept checks or cash

 

FOR BANQUET TICKET INFORMATION OR TO MAKE YOUR RESERVATIONS PLEASE E-MAIL or CALL

Rick Engelstad

rengelstad@isd578.org or 763-242-1451

on e-mails have contacts name, school calling for, & number of people

week 10/9

Monday top 10 practice at RAC 3:30-5

Tuesday final four at the RAC.  Show up 8:15 play starts at 9am.

We will have 3-4 courts for our match with Century.  So not everyone will play right away.  We will draw Tuesday morning to see in what order positions will play.  Bring homework to work on.  Bring money for lunch.  No coolers allowed in the RAC.  So bring enough drinks for yourself for the day.  Finals will start around 12-1.  Every position will start at the same time for the finals. Captains will tell you what uniform to wear.

Wed practice TBD

Thursday Individuals All Day at the RAC only top 6 will play.  We will let you know by Wednesday who will be playing.  The rest will practice on their own.

Friday Practice TBD

Sections

Home  
RAC  
  Roch Mayo
  7 to 0
   
Farmington  
7 to 0  
   
  RAC
  9:00 AM
   
Roch Century        
7 to 0  
Home  
  Roch Century
  4 to 3
   
Lakev. South  
7 to 0  
   
   
   
   
Lakev. North  
7 to 0  
Home  
  Northfield
  4 to 3
   
Northfield  
7 to 0  
   
  RAC
  9:00 AM
   
Hastings  
4 to 3  
West Hills  
  Owatonna
  5 to 2
   
Owatonna  
7 to 0  
Home  

Thusday 10/5 1pm

Farmington Vs Mayo at the Rac 1pm

 

Players report 12:15

Section Tournament

Oct. 3 Oct. 5 Oct. 10 Oct. 10  
         
1 Roch Mayo        
         
  Roch Mayo      
  Home      
BYE        
         
8 Farmington                  
Home        
Match on        
Oct. 4        
9 Roch JM              
    RAC    
4 Roch Century   9:00 AM    
         
  Roch Century            
  7 to 0      
13 Austin Home      
         
5 Lakev. South              
Home        
  Lakev. South      
  7 to 0      
12 Albert Lea            
      RAC  
3 Lakev. North       Champion
Home        
  Lakev. North      
  7 to 0      
14 Red Wing Home      
         
6 Northfield        
Home            
  Northfield      
  7 to 0      
11 Waseca        
    RAC    
7 Hastings   9:00 AM    
Home        
  Hastings      
  4 to 3      
10 Winona        
         
2 Owatonna        
Home     Start Times-1st & 2nd Rounds:  
  Owatonna      4:00  unless mutually agreed   
  7 to 0               to by both teams  
15 Faribault Home      

week of 10/2

If we go indoors only 12 will practice. 

Emma, Amalin, Taylor, Sutton, Emily, Ani, Kailee, Ellen, Deeya, Grace, Taylor and Connie.

Monday Practice 3:20-5 Mayo

Tuesday Practice 3:20-5 Mayo

Wednesday Practice 3 20-5 Mayo

Thursday Home match.  Winner between JM and Farmington.

Friday Practice 3 20-5 Mayo

Week of 9/25

Monday Gold practice

Tuesday Bus leaves for Winona Dismiss 230 leave 245

Wednesday Varsity practice team meeting gold and green squad

Thursday Practice

Friday Practice

Saturday Big Nine Varsity

Week 9/18

Monday NO Practice because of rain

Tuesday THIS IS A CHANGE  Austin leave at 3:45 play at 5:30

Wednesday  BECAUSE OF RAIN MONDAY GOLD 

Thursday BECAUSE OF RAIN MONDAY GREEN

Friday Parade.  Meet at Fairground by Graham Arena around 3:30

Saturday

Bus load 6:10 leave 6:15

We play Hopkins first.  at Hopkins H.S.

Players going

 

Emma

Amalin

Taylor

Sutton

Emily

Ani

Kailee

Ellen

Deeya

Grace

Taylor

Connie

Kaitlin

Mia

 

Week 9/11

Monday 3:20-5 Green

Tuesday Everyone dismiss 2:30 leave 2:45 Owatonna Door 6

Wednesday 3:20-5 Gold

Thursday Century Will let everyone know where they are playing

Friday 3:20-5 Green

 

Friday Lourdes

Green squad will play at kutzky park.  arrive by 3:40. Play at 4

 

Homecoming Parade

Hi MGT Families, Saturday September 9th at 2:30 pm we will be tennis ball decorating/stuffing for the homecoming parade.  Please bring 2 bags of candy (not chocolate or suckers).  Also please try to bring fabric markers, puff paint pens, or something else to write/decorate the balls.  This will be held at Kailee Johnson's house. The address will be sent out at a later date.  Any questions can be directed to the captains.  Please wear clothes that you wouldn't mind getting dirty.  Go Mayo!

Week of 9/4

Monday off

Tuesday 3:20-5 Practice Green

Wednesday Picture day.  Get a form from Dave

Thursday Home match Faribault Mayo courts show up at 3:30

Friday Lourdes Match we will update to show where you are playing

West match

The parking lot by the tennis courts at Mankato West are under construction.  If you plan on going to the match you will have to park in the south lot.

 

Friday practice 3-4:30 Gold squad

Monday Varsity 6-7

Wed against Edina

EVERYBODY meets at the Mayo courts at 2:15pm today. Most JV will play at Century.

 

Coach Demaray

Mayo Girls Tennis Fundraiser

 

The Mayo girls tennis fundraiser will be held Sunday, September 3rd at 1:00 at Emily Norman’s house.  The girls will be assembling Cookies-in-a Jar.  If you are unable to attend due to a prior commitment or vacation plans, don’t worry.  Those in attendance will assemble enough jars for all the players and the captains will deliver the jars to those players who were unable to attend the following week at practice.  JV/B Squad players are being asked to sell 6 jars and varsity to sell 8 jars.  The price of each jar is $12.00.  Emily will be sending out the address to her house via text to the players.  If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to ask one of the captains.  Thank you.

 

Kathleen Norman

Squads and Practice Monday

Practice for Varsity, JV, and the Green Squad will be from 3:30-5:00pm on MONDAY 8/28. Here are the squads as of 8/26. This is what the coaches have seen up to this point. Players can move up and down based on how they play against their competition. 

 

Varsity:

Singles: Emma, Amalin, Taylor J, Sutton 

Doubles:Emily, Ani, Kailee, Ellen, Deeya, Grace

JV:

Singles: Rachel Z., Mia, Lydia, Jorden

Doubles: Connie, Taylor H., Katelyn, Sandhya, Madison, Molly

 

Green Squad: Liddi, Althea, Ella, Sam, Prianka, Rachel R., Marissa, Autumn, Catherine, Freya

 

Gold Squad: Gauri, Jade, Abbi, Hannah, Chloe, Annie, Anna C.,Achala, Anna, Alana

 

TUESDAY: Varsity, #1 and #2 singles JV and #1 and #2 Doubles JV home against JM(3:30PM). EVERYBODY else at JM(3:40PM).

 

Schedule

 Rochester Mayo High School
Subscribe  
   
Change View:  Day/date Date condensed Month View   
Tennis Girls Varsity Schedule    (as of 08-19-17)
 
Type  Time  Opponent  Location          Comments
Saturday, Aug 19, 2017
Invite  9:00AM  Benilde-St. Margaret's,
Edina,
Minnetonka,
Mounds View,
Prior Lake,
St. Cloud Tech,
Wayzata 
Rochester Outdoor Tennis Center         
 
 
 
Monday, Aug 21, 2017
Triangular  9:00AM  Away vs. Eastview,
Duluth East 
Eastview High School         
 
 
 
Tuesday, Aug 22, 2017
Match  9:00AM  Away vs. Mankato East,
Red Wing 
Mankato East High School         
 
9:00 AM - East vs Mayo/11:00 AM - Mayo vs Red Wing/1:00 PM - East vs Red Wing
 
Thursday, Aug 24, 2017
Match  2:00PM  Albert Lea,
Northfield 
Rochester Mayo High School         
 
2:00 - Mayo vs. Northfield. 4:00 - Albert Lea vs. Northfield. 6:00 - Mayo vs. Albert Lea.
 
Tuesday, Aug 29, 2017
Match  4:30PM  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo High School         
 
 
 
Wednesday, Aug 30, 2017
Match  3:00PM  Edina  Rochester Mayo High School         
 
 
 
Thursday, Aug 31, 2017
Match  4:30PM  Away vs. Mankato West  Mankato West High School         
 
 
 
Thursday, Sep 7, 2017
Match  4:30PM  Faribault  Rochester Mayo High School         
 
 
 
Friday, Sep 8, 2017
Match  4:00PM  Rochester Lourdes  Rochester Mayo High School         
 
 
 
Tuesday, Sep 12, 2017
Match  4:30PM  Away vs. Owatonna  Owatonna High School         
 
 
 
Thursday, Sep 14, 2017
Match  4:30PM  Rochester Century  Rochester Mayo High School         
 
 
 
Saturday, Sep 16, 2017
Game  TBD  Away vs. Edina  Edina Community Center         
 
 
 
Tuesday, Sep 19, 2017
Match  4:30PM  Away vs. Austin  Austin Wescott Sports Complex         
 
 
 
Tuesday, Sep 26, 2017
Match  4:30PM  Away vs. Winona  Winona Middle School         
 
 
 
Saturday, Sep 30, 2017
Big 9 Conference Meet  9:00AM  Away vs. Rochester John Marshall,
Albert Lea,
Austin,
Faribault,
Mankato East,
Mankato West,
Northfield,
Owatonna,
Red Wing,
Rochester Century,
Winona 
Rochester Outdoor Tennis Center         
 
First two rounds will use Century, John Marshall and Mayo High School Courts
 
Tuesday, Oct 3, 2017
Section Team Tournament  TBD  Away vs. Section Team  High Seed         
 
 
 
Thursday, Oct 5, 2017
Section Team Tournament  TBD  Away vs. Section Team  High Seed         
 
 
 
Tuesday, Oct 10, 2017
Section Team Tournament  TBD  Away vs. Section Team  Rochester Athletic Club         
 
 
 
Thursday, Oct 12, 2017
Section Individual Tournament  TBD  Away vs. Section Individual  TBD         
 
 
 
Tuesday, Oct 17, 2017
Section Individual Tournament  TBD  Away vs. Section Individual  TBD         
 
 
 
Tuesday, Oct 24, 2017
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. State  U of M-Baseline Tennis Center         
 
 
 
Wednesday, Oct 25, 2017
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. State  U of M-Baseline Tennis Center         
 
 
 
Thursday, Oct 26, 2017
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. State  U of M-Baseline Tennis Center         
 
 
 
Friday, Oct 27, 2017
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. State  U of M-Baseline Tennis Center 

Bus Schedule

8/21 Eastview Varsity Bus time 7am door 6

8/22 Mankato East/ Redwing 6:45am door 6

8/31 Mankato West 2pm door 6

9/12 Owatonna 2:45 door 6

9/16 Edina Varsity 6:15am door 6

9/19  Austin 2:45 door 6

9/26 Winona 2:45 door 6

 

 

 

 

Tennis Practice is cancelled today(8/18)

Tennis practice(3:30-5:00pm) has been cancelled today due to rain. We will have practice Monday from 3:30-5:00pm for the lower JV and B-Squad. Same time as well for the varsity(9:00-11:00am)

 

Coach Demaray

Pac Meeting

Fall 2017 PAC meeting will be held on Tuesday August 22nd in the Auditorium at 6:00 which at that time Jeff will do his presentation.

I received emails from a majority of you that wanted to meet after his presentation.

 

I have secured the following rooms for the team breakout sessions.

Gym – Volleyball - since you officially have it for practice until 7:30

Auditorium – Boys and Girls Cross Country

Rooms 2-254/2-257, 2-307, 2-308, 2-309 – Boys Soccer

Rooms 2-305, 2-306 – Girls Soccer

Media Center – Swim

Cafeteria – Tennis

Practice

All returning Letter winners will practice 9-11.  All returning JV, B-squad and new players will practice 3:30-5(except WED).  All practices will be at the Mayo Courts.  First practice is August 14.  Some players from the 3:30 group will be moving to the morning session  On Wed. the second group will practice from 11:00-12:30pm. 

 

 

 

 

 

Recent Girls Tennis News

No news currently found.